Vindy.com

Published: Sunday, April 8, 2007

Men's association will choose among 15 names



Fifteen individuals have been nominated for induction into the 2007 Greater Youngstown Bowling Association Hall of Fame.

The Hall of Fame committee will select up to four names for this year's induction.

The committee's choices will be determined at its election meeting May 12.

All new inductees will be honored at the 75th annual Hall of Fame and Awards Dinner on July 1 at the ITAM Centre on Meridian Rd.

The list of nominees: Chet W. Bolender, Sam Carissimi, Fred "Fritz" Freisen, John O. Gibson, Robert J. Malenic, David Miller, Sonny Petrarca, David A. Shevetz, Jack E. Sommerlad, Thomas E. Smith, Russell J. Turner and deceased nominees: Matt Korenich, Jake Millerleile, Stephen J. Scerba and Chester B. Thomas.

High-Class Ho's

High-Class Ho's of Allison Pruchniewicz, Stephanie Nespeca, Theresa Lenhart and Annette Tiberio finished as 2006-2007 league champion of Big's Sports Bar Bowlerettes at West Side.

Jack's Auto Body I won the fourth quarter in C & G Pro Shop at West Side.

Steve Elash bowled a 299 to help lead his Local 2332 team to a first-place finish in the District 1, Sub-District 1 Steelworkers Bowling Tournament at Cloverleaf Bowling Center in Independence, O. March 31.

Other team members contributing to the winning total were Denny Dobrindt, Mike Esposito, Jerry Kohl and Bob McCormick.

John Cambert had a third-game 300 en route to 729 in Kernan Insurance Classic April 2 at West Side.

Kelley-Robb Funeral Home Classic secretary Ted Bundy rolled a 300 at Bell-Wick March 29. He finished with 704. It was Bundy's second perfect game in five weeks.

James Davis had 298 in G.E. Mixed at Wedgewood March 19 and Marty Denmeade's 708 topped women in Window World/Casper Welding at Amron March 27.

By starting and ending with games of 256 and 268, Yolanda Marshall finished with 717 in Woodchoppers at Wedgewood March 16.

Jennifer Gossett had 700 for three games and 946 overall to lead the Wedgewood Ladies Trio April 3, when Su Bachinger's 269 was the high single.

Paul Spagnola missed a 169 triplicate by a pin when he had 169-169-168 — 506 in Thursday Senior Men at Wedgewood March 29.

Women's state meet

Jennifer Gossett and Teri Haefke of the Youngstown Women's Association lead two categories as the Ohio USBC Women's Bowling Association's 81st Championship Tournament continues in Warren and Youngstown.

Gossett and Haefke lead the doubles actual category with 1547 and Haefke-Gossett stand first among handicap doubles teams with the same score.

So far, Haefke of Austintown has the high individual series of 739.

Also in doubles handicap, Youngstown's A. Tobey/C. Woolensack hold fourth with 1410, followed by sixth-place P. Enyeart/C. Barko with 1398.

The Warren Association has teams in eighth and 10th, respectively, with C. Taylor/Mona Titch rolling 1392, while A. White/A. Diles registered 1383.

In singles handicap, Warren's Diane Ewing is fourth with 754, followed by Titch's 751, which is tied for sixth. Warren's Natosha Wilson was ninth with 746. Titch is also third in all-events handicap with 2135.

In team handicap, the 5 Amigos team of Youngstown is ninth with 3198.

bassetti@vindy.com

Sunday, April 8, 2007

Fifteen individuals have been nominated for induction into the 2007 Greater Youngstown Bowling Association Hall of Fame.

The Hall of Fame committee will select up to four names for this year's induction.

The committee's choices will be determined at its election meeting May 12.

All new inductees will be honored at the 75th annual Hall of Fame and Awards Dinner on July 1 at the ITAM Centre on Meridian Rd.

The list of nominees: Chet W. Bolender, Sam Carissimi, Fred "Fritz" Freisen, John O. Gibson, Robert J. Malenic, David Miller, Sonny Petrarca, David A. Shevetz, Jack E. Sommerlad, Thomas E. Smith, Russell J. Turner and deceased nominees: Matt Korenich, Jake Millerleile, Stephen J. Scerba and Chester B. Thomas.

High-Class Ho's

High-Class Ho's of Allison Pruchniewicz, Stephanie Nespeca, Theresa Lenhart and Annette Tiberio finished as 2006-2007 league champion of Big's Sports Bar Bowlerettes at West Side.

Jack's Auto Body I won the fourth quarter in C & G Pro Shop at West Side.

Steve Elash bowled a 299 to help lead his Local 2332 team to a first-place finish in the District 1, Sub-District 1 Steelworkers Bowling Tournament at Cloverleaf Bowling Center in Independence, O. March 31.

Other team members contributing to the winning total were Denny Dobrindt, Mike Esposito, Jerry Kohl and Bob McCormick.

John Cambert had a third-game 300 en route to 729 in Kernan Insurance Classic April 2 at West Side.

Kelley-Robb Funeral Home Classic secretary Ted Bundy rolled a 300 at Bell-Wick March 29. He finished with 704. It was Bundy's second perfect game in five weeks.

James Davis had 298 in G.E. Mixed at Wedgewood March 19 and Marty Denmeade's 708 topped women in Window World/Casper Welding at Amron March 27.

By starting and ending with games of 256 and 268, Yolanda Marshall finished with 717 in Woodchoppers at Wedgewood March 16.

Jennifer Gossett had 700 for three games and 946 overall to lead the Wedgewood Ladies Trio April 3, when Su Bachinger's 269 was the high single.

Paul Spagnola missed a 169 triplicate by a pin when he had 169-169-168 — 506 in Thursday Senior Men at Wedgewood March 29.

Women's state meet

Jennifer Gossett and Teri Haefke of the Youngstown Women's Association lead two categories as the Ohio USBC Women's Bowling Association's 81st Championship Tournament continues in Warren and Youngstown.

Gossett and Haefke lead the doubles actual category with 1547 and Haefke-Gossett stand first among handicap doubles teams with the same score.

So far, Haefke of Austintown has the high individual series of 739.

Also in doubles handicap, Youngstown's A. Tobey/C. Woolensack hold fourth with 1410, followed by sixth-place P. Enyeart/C. Barko with 1398.

The Warren Association has teams in eighth and 10th, respectively, with C. Taylor/Mona Titch rolling 1392, while A. White/A. Diles registered 1383.

In singles handicap, Warren's Diane Ewing is fourth with 754, followed by Titch's 751, which is tied for sixth. Warren's Natosha Wilson was ninth with 746. Titch is also third in all-events handicap with 2135.

In team handicap, the 5 Amigos team of Youngstown is ninth with 3198.

bassetti@vindy.com

Sunday, April 8, 2007
506 in Thursday Senior Men at Wedgewood March 29. Women's state meet Jennifer Gossett and Teri Haefke of the Youngstown...