Vindy.com

Published: Wednesday, April 11, 2007



BASEBALL

WILSON 3, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 2

Wilson 100 020 0 — 3 3 1

YCS 002 000 0 — 2 2 2

Jarvis Tabb and Luis Charriez. Ed Gonda and Josh Bell. WP—Tabb (1-1). LP—Gonda (0-2). 2B—Bell (Y).

FITCH 1, MIDLAND, W. VA. 0

Midland 000 000 0 — 0 2 0

Fitch 000 001 x — 1 7 1

Jason McGinnis and Justin Brooke; Mike Olenych, Steve Gruver (7) and Jason Bagoly. WP—Olenych (1-0). LP—McGinnis (4-2). S—Gruver. 2B—Chuck Olesky (F). 3B—Jason Bagoly (F).

PITTSFORD (N.Y.) 10, FITCH 0 (6 INN.)

Fitch 000 000 — 0 4 3

Pittsford 026 002 — 10 10 0

Brandon Costanza, Greg McGlynn (3), Dustin Blakeman (6) and Jason Bagoly; Mike Weingarten and Jon Meyer. WP—Weingarten (1-0). LP—Costanza (0-1).

CANFIELD 16, CAZENOVIA (N.Y.) 6

Cazenovia 000 510 — 6 5 5

Canfield 025 432 — 16 13 4

A. Bigsby, Toole (3), Blanchard (5) and Franz. Steve Shoenfeld, Dave Brown (5) and D.J. Haurin. WP—Shoenfeld (2-0). LP—Bigsby. HR—Mark Carrocce (C), Haurin (C), John Pitzulo (C), Tom Cheslik (C). 2B—Mike Hoelzel (C), Josh Dankovich (C), Cheslik (C).

STRUTHERS 12, VILLA MARIE 8

Struthers 202 332 — 12 8 3

Villa Marie 110 132 — 8 7 3

Ben Habuda, L.J. Sheromofski (4), Gary Yemma (5) and Dom Lariccia. Joint and Boyd. 3B—Sheromofski (S), Adamczyk (V). 2B—Lariccia (S).

SALEM 11, LIBERTY 6

Salem 100 313 3 — 11 12 2

Liberty 010 311 0 — 6 4 5

Lesky, Holland (4) and Armeni. Jaffee, Buckley (5) and Krause. WP—Holland. LP—Jaffee. HR—Ben Stoyak (L). DB—Justin Machamer (L).

HUBBARD 2, NILES 0

Hubbard 010 010 0 — 2 6 0

Niles 000 000 0 — 0 3 2

Frank Palestro and Matt Shelton; Anthony Ragozine and Tony Roberts. WP—Palestro (1-0). LP—Ragozine (2-1).

LOWELLVILLE 12, WELLSVILE 2

Lowellville 040 080 0 — 12 17 0

Wellsville 020 000 0 — 2 4 2

Cody Vocature and Dante Abbas; Kelly, Rudder (5) and Leclair. WP—Vocature (1-1) ; LP—Kelly. 2B—Opincarne.

WESTERN RESERVE 6, LEETONIA 3

Leetonia 000 300 0 — 3 3 2

Western Reserve 310 011 x — 6 11 0

Ryan Grusecki, Jon Williams (3), Corey Rauschenbach (5) and Russell. Dave Drevna, Jerod Barker (5) and Dave Snowden. 2B—Steve Stack (W), Brandon Moherman (W).

EAST PALESTINE 9, SPRINGFIELD 2

Springfield 000 000 2 — 2 2 1

East Palestine 101 034 x — 9 13 4

Jeremy Savaet, Kibby (6), Mrosko (7) and Semach. Nick Baiamonte, Jake Harvey (7) and Bryan Soldo. WP—Baiamonte (3-0). LP—Savaet. 2B—Wes Best (E), Dan Hanolt (E), Tommy Powers (E), DeJane (S).

LOUISVILLE 6, WEST BRANCH 2

West Branch 001 000 1 — 2 8 3

Louisville 021 210 0 — 6 11 1

Tyler Newhart, Willy Graham (5) and Jarrod Harris. Neal Seamon and Tyler Adkins. 2B—Trent Woods (W).

RAVENNA 6, SOUTHEAST 0

Southeast 000 000 0 — 0 0 0

Ravenna 330 000 x — 6 4 1

Ozzie Thomas, reliever (5) and Chad Trask; Corey Tilden and Sean Meers. WP—Tilden (1-1); LP—Thomas (0-1). 2B—Robert Clement (R).

SOFTBALL

CAMPBELL 13, RAYEN 0

Campbell 336 10 — 13 18 1

Rayen 000 00 — 0 5 5

Briana Koval and Jamie Dolan, Delilah Benedis (3). A. Hines, N. Hines (3) and Jade. WP—Koval (1-2). LP—A. Hines.

MASSILLON PERRY 9, BOARDMAN 5

Perry 400 140 0 — 9 18 1

Boardman 210 010 1 — 5 10 1

Meagan Marino and Erica Kreiling; Kelsey Ford and Jamie Massaro. WP—Marino (3-0). LP—Ford (3-1). 2B—Bowman (P), Spence (P), Katie Hawkins (B). 3B—Bowman. HR—Bowman, Ferrell (P), Lizzie Padgitt (B).

NEWTON FALLS 8, LIBERTY 2

Newton Falls 202 300 1 — 8 7 2

Liberty 000 200 0 — 2 5 9

Blaine Chapman and Emily Montgomery; Alison House and Katie Greaf. WP—Chapman. LP—House. 2B—Jessie Szakacs (L), Melissa Dykes (L), Jasmine Hawkins (NF). 3B—Kirsten Berry (NF).

HUBBARD 1, CHAMPION 0

Champion 000 000 00 — 0 5 3

Hubbard 000 000 01 — 1 7 0

Morgan White and Katie Saluga; Kara Egelsky and Jessica Lunt. WP—Egelsky (3-0). LP—White (2-2). 3B—Kelly Kollar (H).

JACKSON-MILTON 3, SEBRING 2

J-Milton 000 003 0 — 3 9 1

Sebring 000 101 0 — 2 6 3

Krista Kiraly and Cat Keck; Bri Jones and Chelsea Neeb. WP—Kiraly (3-2). LP—Jones (2-5). 2B—Carrie Fiol (JM), Dani Seidel (S). 3B—Krista Kiraly (JM), Kara Conrad (JM).

LOWELLVILLE 19, WELLSVILLE 1

Lowellville (10)41 22 — 19 12 1

Wellsville 100 00 — 1 2 5

Carla Blinsky, Cori Pavlicko (3) and Brooke Pallozzi, Stephanie Gruber (4); Keller, Lyle (2), Keller (5) and Smith. WP—Pavlicko. LP—Keller. 2B—Cori Pavlicko (L), Smith (W). 3B—Cori Pavlicko 2 (L), Brooke Pallozzi 2 (L).

MINERAL RIDGE 11, CRESTVIEW 5

Mineral Ridge 100 261 1 — 11 17 5

Crestview 210 101 0 — 5 7 1

Brooke Brdek and Heather Reinhart; Dara Rupert and Kelsey Richards. WP—Brdek (5-4). LP—Rupert. 2B—Reinhart (MR), Brdek (MR), Dabra Danadic (MR).

WESTERN RESERVE 10, LEETONIA 0

Reserve 007 201 — 10 13 1

Leetonia 000 000 — 0 1 2

Elizabeth Srock and Cassie Zimmerman. Erin Lamb, Holliday (6) and Megan McCallister. WP—Srock (3-4). LP—Lamb. HR—Macy Marra (W). 3B—Srock (W). 2B—Marra (W).

SPRINGFIELD 4, EAST PALESTINE 3

Springfield 000 011 2 — 4 8 6

East Palestine 010 010 1 — 3 6 0

Erica Burkey and Leah Noel; Chelsea Peterson and Amber Hill. WP—Burkey (4-2). LP—Peterson. 2B—Hill. HR—Noel.

SOUTHEAST 8, RAVENNA 1

Southeast 123 200 0 — 8 6 2

Ravenna 000 001 0 — 1 5 1

Shannon Hamilton and Ali Austin, sub (5); Jaime Hartong, Carly Jones (4) and Taryn Vespoint. WP—Hamilton (4-1); LP—Hartong (0-4). 3B—Lindsay Speidel; 2B—Speidel; Vespoint.

CARROLLTON 14, WEST BRANCH 0

Carrollton 001 125 5 — 14 13 0

West Branch 000 000 0 — 0 3 4

Ally Lowdermilk and Sam Bond. Lyndsey Todor, Sammie Snyder and Bri Benedict. 2B—Lowdermilk (C) 2, Miranda Richards (C), Carter (C).

LATE MONDAY

POLAND 10,

HAMILTON WEST (N.J.) 0

Poland 361 00 — 10 9 2

Hamilton West (N.J.) 000 00 — 0 0 5

Liz Maher and Julia Johnston; Rivera, reliever (4) and Myers-Morales. WP—Maher (3-0); LP—Rivera. 3B—Ashley Conger (P).

OHIO POLL

COLUMBUS — How a state panel of coaches rates Ohio high school girls softball teams in the first regular-season weekly poll for The Associated Press (by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, N. Canton Hoover (7) 96

2, Westerville S. (3) 80

3, Cin. Colerain (1) 71

4, Elyria (2) 65

5, Holland Springfield 61

6, Marysville 41

7, Tol. St. Ursula 37

8, Pickerington North 33

9, Harrison 32

10, Pickerington Central 29

DIVISION II

1, LaGrange Keystone (4) 64

2, Circleville 38

3, Greenville (3) 36

4, Cols. DeSales 33

5, Akron Hoban 33

6, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 30

7, Del. Buckeye Valley 21

8, Spring. Kenton Ridge 19

9, Bellevue (1) 16

Richfield Revere 16

DIVISION III

1, Brookville (2) 53

2, Loudonville 48

3, Cols. Ready (1) 41

4, Ursuline (1) 35

5, Genoa Area 34

6, N. Robinson Col. Crawford (2) 33

7, Bloomdale Elmwood 29

8, Martins Ferry 18

9, Navarre Fairless 12

10, Jeromesville Hillsdale 11

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (1) 55

2, Dalton (4) 54

3, Sycamore Mohawk (2) 49

4, Strasburg-Franklin (1) 41

5, Crestline 26

6, W. Liberty-Salem 25

7, New Bremen 24

8, N. Lewisburg Triad 23

9, Mechanicsburg 22

10, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 20

TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS

BOARDMAN 88, PERRY 49

4x800—Boardman (Ryan Westfall, Rick Lape, Dom Corso, Matt Moore) 8:35.74. 110H—Evan Ward (B) 15.97. 100—Eric Magmacca (P) 11.07. 4x200—Perry 1:34.15. 1600—J.D. Horton (P) 4:29.80. 4x100—Perry 44.79. 400—Bittle (P) 52.90. 300H—Steve Kandray (B) 42.44. 800—Rick Lape (B) 1:59.13. 200—T.J. Jordan (B) 23.38. 3200—Jake Lape (B) 10:01.51. 4x400—Boardman (Rick Lapeā Mike Lesko, Dom Corso, Matt Moore) 3:31.85. SP—Corey Linsley (B) 44-10. Discus—Evan Klepec (B) 164-21/2. LJ—Caleb Matthews (B) 20-1/2. HJ—Caleb Matthews (B) 5-10. PV-Klecan (P) 13-0.

CANTON MCKINLEY 87, FITCH 48

4x800 relay—Fitch (Jones, Fowler, Lenehan, Milne), 9:00; 110 hurdles—Moore (CM), 15.2; 100—Morrow (CM), 11.2; 4x200—CM, 1:33.3; 1600—Lenehan (AF), 4:54; 4x100—CM, 45.7; 400—Hinton (CM), 52.4; 300H—Moore (CM), 40.9; 800—Lenehan (AF), 2:06; 200—O'Neal (CM), 23.4; 3200—Craven (CM), 10:47; 4x400—CM 3:37.6; Discus—Ranfall (CM), 129-8; SP—Randall (CM), 47-2; LJ—Haughey (AF), 20-3; HJ—Lowe (AF), 5-7; Discus—Ranfall (CM), 129-8; PV—Verdream (AF), 11-0.

SALEM 116.5, POLAND 72.5, CANFIELD 37.5, CAMPBELL 13

4x800 relay—Poland (Witt, Murphy, Storkel, Sutcliffe) 8:41.2. 110 hurdles—Ricks (C) 16.2. 100—Jon Lee (S) 11.1. 4x200 relay—Salem (Lutz, Moffet, Kenniston, Matak) 1:32. 1600—Jimmy Ramson (P) 4:37.8. 4x100 relay—Salem (Kenniston, Matak, Eisel, Lee) 45.2. 400—Tim Sutcliffe (P) 52.9. 300 hurdles—Ricks (C) 41.3. 800—Gorby (S) 2:02.0. 200—Matt Moffet (S) 22.9 3200—Ramson (P) 10:43.2. 4x400 relay—Salem (Moffet, Gorby, Lutz, Lee) 3:31.7. Shot put—Folger (S) 55-01/2. Discus—Folger (S) 140-8. High jump—Hatsaugh (C) 5-91/4. Long jump—Tyler (S) 18-0.

HOWLAND 70, STRUTHERS 57, GIRARD 36

4x800 relay—Struthers (Karas, Bellstrom, DiVencenzo, Antonucci), 9:00; 110 hurdles— Marsh (H), 16.2; 100—Bryant (H), 11.3; 4x200—Howland, 1:41; 1600—Dechant (G), 4:53; 4x100—Howland, 46.4; 400—Salter (H), 53.8; 300H—Marsh (H), 45.5; 800—Antonucci (S), 2:13; 200—Bryant (H), 23.6; 3200—Dechant (G), 10:58; 4x400—Struthers (DiVencenzo, Edwards, Wilson, Antonucci), 3:48; Discus—Kreatsoulas (H), 131-2; SP—Hudzik (S), 46-2; LJ—Stadlemyer (G), 18-7; HJ—Salter (H), 5-4.

GIRLS

HOWLAND 72.5, STRUTHERS 69.5, GIRARD 24

4x800 relay—Howland 11:27.1. 100 hurdles—Pachol (H) 17.2. 100—Ashley Galbraith (S) 13.4. 4x200 relay—Howland 1:58.2. 1600—Alana Smith (S) 5:59.7. 4x100 relay—Howland 57.1. 400—Galbraith (S) 1:06.1. 300 hurdles—Pachol (H) 51.6. 800—Stark (H) 2:39.8. 200—Galbraith (S) 27.6. 3200—Smith (S) 13:01.8. 4x400 relay—Howland 4:39.5. Shot put—Barzak (H) 33-5. Discus—Barzak (H) 102-6. High jump—Galbraith (S) 5-3. Long jump—Kaitlyn Sefcik (S) 14-3.

MCKINLEY 80, FITCH 55

4x800—Fitch (Kayla Shuttleworth, Ashley Phillips, Alexis Cooper, Taylor Entzi) 11:13. 100H—Alyssa Yacovone (F) 17.6. 100—Stokes (McK) 12.9. 4x200—McKinley 1:50.4. 1600—Avery (McK) 5:54.5. 4x100—McKinley 53.0. 400—Bryant (McK) 1:02.9. 300H—Moriah Monroe (F) 53.4. 800—Avery (McK) 2:37.4. 200—Stokes (McK) 27.8. 3200—Avery (McK) 13:09.1. 4x400—McKinley 4:27.5. SP—Toney (McK) 40-111/2. Discus—Toney (McK) 99-10. LJ—Rettburg (McK)14-6. HJ—Brittany Amicone (F) 4-10. PV—Kayla Shuttleworth (F) 7-0.

PERRY 88, BOARDMAN 49

4x800—Boardman (Lea Byers, Tricia Haff, Caroline Farina, Lauren Agnew) 10:40. 100H—Forney (P) 17.07. 100—Keister (P) 12.96. 4x200—Boardman (Corey Carter, Maria Mooney, Becca Sammartino, Danielle Burin) 1:49.37. 1600—Agnew (B) 5:44.5. 4x100—Perry 50.79. 400—Hartung (P) 61.9. 300H—Forney (P) 50.54. 800—Agnew (B) 2:24.5. 200—George (P) 27.07. 3200—Alex (P) 12:52. 4x400—Perry 4:26.3. SP—Flinner (P) 36-3. Discus—Maria Lonardo (B) 100-9. LJ—Fite (P) 16-9 12. HJ—Fite (P) 5-0. PV—Carrie Mavrikis (B) 8-6.

POLAND 103, SALEM 94, CANFIELD 34, CAMPBELL 4

4x800 relay—Salem (Shivers, Yerkey, Murphy, Shivers) 10:23.7. 100 hurdles—Shayna Conzett (P) 16.9. 100—Alicia Taylor (P) 13.0. 4x200 relay—Poland (Storkei, Gessler, Benson, Hanna) 1:53.9. 1600—Shivers (S) 5:32.6. 4x100 relay—Poland (Hanna, Baker, Benson, Taylor) 52.5. 400—Ackerman (S) 64.0. 300 hurdles—Waterbeck (S) 51.0. 800—Shivers (S) 2:34.0. 200—Alicia Taylor (P) 27.2. 3200—Anna Pompeo (P) 12:27.3. 4x400 relay—Salem (Ackerman, Brobeck, Huston, Stroka) 4:21.5. Shot put—Sarah Brobeck (S) 35-101/4. Discus—Brobeck (S) 120-8. High jump—Huston (S) 4-6. Long jump—Noelle Fox (C) 14-9.

MINERAL RIDGE 94, SOUTH RANGE 73, NEWTON FALLS 71, EAST PALESTINE 60, LISBON 24.

4x800—South Range, 10:57; 100H—Dach (NF), 17.6; 100—Smith (NF), 13.9; 4x200—East Palestine, 1:58.3; 1600—Whitmer (South Range), 5:41; 4x100—Mineral Ridge, 55.5; 400—Pannunzio (MR), 66.0; 300H—Chick (NF), 51.6; 800—Flesch (MR), 2:41; 200—Smith (NF), 28.6; 3200—Whitmer (SR), 11:52; 4x00—Mineral Ridge, 4:45; SP—Kubicina (NF), 35-41/2; Discus—DeFilippo (Lisbon), 90-103/4;. LJ—Hays (EP), 14-61/4; HJ—Shiley (MR), 4-6.

WEST BRANCH 78, CANTON SOUTH 50

4x800 relay—West Branch 10:29.5. 100 hurdles—Karen Steiger (W) 16.9. 100—Megan Diehl (W) 13.0. 4x200 relay—West Branch 1:50.7. 1600—Nicol eCuller (W) 5:40.1. 4x100 relay—West Branch 52.7. 400—Kelly Morckel (W) 1:01.9. 300 hurdles—Taylor Kring (W) 50.9. 800—Emilee Zets (W) 2:31.4. 200—Kring (W) 27.2. 3200—Culler (W) 12:53.1. 4x400 relay—West Branch 4:17.5. Shot put—Anna Knapski (C) 30-83/4. Discus—Knapski (C) 96-5. High jump—Katie Ferrell (C) 5-0. Long jump—Lauren Boyer (C) 14-03/4.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Chaney vs. Campbell at Koch, 11 a.m.

Mooney at Wilson

Fitch at Hawaiian Tropic Tournament (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

Warren Harding vs. Ursuline at Cene

Canfield at Myrtle Beach Tournament

Salem at Howland

East Liverpool at Niles

Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Warren JFK vs. Chaney at Wick Recreation Area

Rayen vs. Mooney at Field of Dreams

Beaver Local at Toronto

Ursuline vs. Warren Harding at Packard

Struthers at Canfield

Salem at Howland

East Liverpool at Niles

Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

South Range at United, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Hubbard

Liberty at Champion

Girard at Lakeview

Newton Falls at LaBrae

Mathews at Badger

Bristol at Lordstown, 5 p.m.

Ravenna at Southeast

TRACK AND FIELD

(boys and girls unless noted)

Jackson-Milton-Wellsville at Lowellville

Leetonia at Springfield

Lordstown-Southington at Champion

TENNIS

Poland at Howland

East Liverpool at Struthers

East Palestine at West Branch

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

Mooney at Stow

Lake at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Fitch at Hawaiian Tropic Tournament (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

Leetonia vs. Ursuline at Cene

Niles at Warren Harding

Canfield at Myrtle Beach Tournament

Jackson-Milton at Girard, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Beaver Local at Steubenville

Boardman at Lake

Jackson at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Mooney vs. Champion at Field of Dreams

Warren Harding at Liberty

Canfield at Brookside Wendy's Spring Classic

Girard at Niles

East Palestine at Salem

Warren JFK at Struthers (2), 11 a.m.

Hubbard at Springfield

Leetonia at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley

Lordstown at Badger

Bristol at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Mathews

West Branch at Canton South

TRACK AND FIELD

(boys and girls unless noted)

Warren Harding vs. Ursuline at Deemer Park

Struthers at East Liverpool

Southern-Lordstown-Lisbon at Crestview

Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls

TENNIS

Howland at East Liverpool

Struthers at Salem

East Palestine at United

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

BASEBALL

WILSON 3, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 2

Wilson 100 020 0 — 3 3 1

YCS 002 000 0 — 2 2 2

Jarvis Tabb and Luis Charriez. Ed Gonda and Josh Bell. WP—Tabb (1-1). LP—Gonda (0-2). 2B—Bell (Y).

FITCH 1, MIDLAND, W. VA. 0

Midland 000 000 0 — 0 2 0

Fitch 000 001 x — 1 7 1

Jason McGinnis and Justin Brooke; Mike Olenych, Steve Gruver (7) and Jason Bagoly. WP—Olenych (1-0). LP—McGinnis (4-2). S—Gruver. 2B—Chuck Olesky (F). 3B—Jason Bagoly (F).

PITTSFORD (N.Y.) 10, FITCH 0 (6 INN.)

Fitch 000 000 — 0 4 3

Pittsford 026 002 — 10 10 0

Brandon Costanza, Greg McGlynn (3), Dustin Blakeman (6) and Jason Bagoly; Mike Weingarten and Jon Meyer. WP—Weingarten (1-0). LP—Costanza (0-1).

CANFIELD 16, CAZENOVIA (N.Y.) 6

Cazenovia 000 510 — 6 5 5

Canfield 025 432 — 16 13 4

A. Bigsby, Toole (3), Blanchard (5) and Franz. Steve Shoenfeld, Dave Brown (5) and D.J. Haurin. WP—Shoenfeld (2-0). LP—Bigsby. HR—Mark Carrocce (C), Haurin (C), John Pitzulo (C), Tom Cheslik (C). 2B—Mike Hoelzel (C), Josh Dankovich (C), Cheslik (C).

STRUTHERS 12, VILLA MARIE 8

Struthers 202 332 — 12 8 3

Villa Marie 110 132 — 8 7 3

Ben Habuda, L.J. Sheromofski (4), Gary Yemma (5) and Dom Lariccia. Joint and Boyd. 3B—Sheromofski (S), Adamczyk (V). 2B—Lariccia (S).

SALEM 11, LIBERTY 6

Salem 100 313 3 — 11 12 2

Liberty 010 311 0 — 6 4 5

Lesky, Holland (4) and Armeni. Jaffee, Buckley (5) and Krause. WP—Holland. LP—Jaffee. HR—Ben Stoyak (L). DB—Justin Machamer (L).

HUBBARD 2, NILES 0

Hubbard 010 010 0 — 2 6 0

Niles 000 000 0 — 0 3 2

Frank Palestro and Matt Shelton; Anthony Ragozine and Tony Roberts. WP—Palestro (1-0). LP—Ragozine (2-1).

LOWELLVILLE 12, WELLSVILE 2

Lowellville 040 080 0 — 12 17 0

Wellsville 020 000 0 — 2 4 2

Cody Vocature and Dante Abbas; Kelly, Rudder (5) and Leclair. WP—Vocature (1-1) ; LP—Kelly. 2B—Opincarne.

WESTERN RESERVE 6, LEETONIA 3

Leetonia 000 300 0 — 3 3 2

Western Reserve 310 011 x — 6 11 0

Ryan Grusecki, Jon Williams (3), Corey Rauschenbach (5) and Russell. Dave Drevna, Jerod Barker (5) and Dave Snowden. 2B—Steve Stack (W), Brandon Moherman (W).

EAST PALESTINE 9, SPRINGFIELD 2

Springfield 000 000 2 — 2 2 1

East Palestine 101 034 x — 9 13 4

Jeremy Savaet, Kibby (6), Mrosko (7) and Semach. Nick Baiamonte, Jake Harvey (7) and Bryan Soldo. WP—Baiamonte (3-0). LP—Savaet. 2B—Wes Best (E), Dan Hanolt (E), Tommy Powers (E), DeJane (S).

LOUISVILLE 6, WEST BRANCH 2

West Branch 001 000 1 — 2 8 3

Louisville 021 210 0 — 6 11 1

Tyler Newhart, Willy Graham (5) and Jarrod Harris. Neal Seamon and Tyler Adkins. 2B—Trent Woods (W).

RAVENNA 6, SOUTHEAST 0

Southeast 000 000 0 — 0 0 0

Ravenna 330 000 x — 6 4 1

Ozzie Thomas, reliever (5) and Chad Trask; Corey Tilden and Sean Meers. WP—Tilden (1-1); LP—Thomas (0-1). 2B—Robert Clement (R).

SOFTBALL

CAMPBELL 13, RAYEN 0

Campbell 336 10 — 13 18 1

Rayen 000 00 — 0 5 5

Briana Koval and Jamie Dolan, Delilah Benedis (3). A. Hines, N. Hines (3) and Jade. WP—Koval (1-2). LP—A. Hines.

MASSILLON PERRY 9, BOARDMAN 5

Perry 400 140 0 — 9 18 1

Boardman 210 010 1 — 5 10 1

Meagan Marino and Erica Kreiling; Kelsey Ford and Jamie Massaro. WP—Marino (3-0). LP—Ford (3-1). 2B—Bowman (P), Spence (P), Katie Hawkins (B). 3B—Bowman. HR—Bowman, Ferrell (P), Lizzie Padgitt (B).

NEWTON FALLS 8, LIBERTY 2

Newton Falls 202 300 1 — 8 7 2

Liberty 000 200 0 — 2 5 9

Blaine Chapman and Emily Montgomery; Alison House and Katie Greaf. WP—Chapman. LP—House. 2B—Jessie Szakacs (L), Melissa Dykes (L), Jasmine Hawkins (NF). 3B—Kirsten Berry (NF).

HUBBARD 1, CHAMPION 0

Champion 000 000 00 — 0 5 3

Hubbard 000 000 01 — 1 7 0

Morgan White and Katie Saluga; Kara Egelsky and Jessica Lunt. WP—Egelsky (3-0). LP—White (2-2). 3B—Kelly Kollar (H).

JACKSON-MILTON 3, SEBRING 2

J-Milton 000 003 0 — 3 9 1

Sebring 000 101 0 — 2 6 3

Krista Kiraly and Cat Keck; Bri Jones and Chelsea Neeb. WP—Kiraly (3-2). LP—Jones (2-5). 2B—Carrie Fiol (JM), Dani Seidel (S). 3B—Krista Kiraly (JM), Kara Conrad (JM).

LOWELLVILLE 19, WELLSVILLE 1

Lowellville (10)41 22 — 19 12 1

Wellsville 100 00 — 1 2 5

Carla Blinsky, Cori Pavlicko (3) and Brooke Pallozzi, Stephanie Gruber (4); Keller, Lyle (2), Keller (5) and Smith. WP—Pavlicko. LP—Keller. 2B—Cori Pavlicko (L), Smith (W). 3B—Cori Pavlicko 2 (L), Brooke Pallozzi 2 (L).

MINERAL RIDGE 11, CRESTVIEW 5

Mineral Ridge 100 261 1 — 11 17 5

Crestview 210 101 0 — 5 7 1

Brooke Brdek and Heather Reinhart; Dara Rupert and Kelsey Richards. WP—Brdek (5-4). LP—Rupert. 2B—Reinhart (MR), Brdek (MR), Dabra Danadic (MR).

WESTERN RESERVE 10, LEETONIA 0

Reserve 007 201 — 10 13 1

Leetonia 000 000 — 0 1 2

Elizabeth Srock and Cassie Zimmerman. Erin Lamb, Holliday (6) and Megan McCallister. WP—Srock (3-4). LP—Lamb. HR—Macy Marra (W). 3B—Srock (W). 2B—Marra (W).

SPRINGFIELD 4, EAST PALESTINE 3

Springfield 000 011 2 — 4 8 6

East Palestine 010 010 1 — 3 6 0

Erica Burkey and Leah Noel; Chelsea Peterson and Amber Hill. WP—Burkey (4-2). LP—Peterson. 2B—Hill. HR—Noel.

SOUTHEAST 8, RAVENNA 1

Southeast 123 200 0 — 8 6 2

Ravenna 000 001 0 — 1 5 1

Shannon Hamilton and Ali Austin, sub (5); Jaime Hartong, Carly Jones (4) and Taryn Vespoint. WP—Hamilton (4-1); LP—Hartong (0-4). 3B—Lindsay Speidel; 2B—Speidel; Vespoint.

CARROLLTON 14, WEST BRANCH 0

Carrollton 001 125 5 — 14 13 0

West Branch 000 000 0 — 0 3 4

Ally Lowdermilk and Sam Bond. Lyndsey Todor, Sammie Snyder and Bri Benedict. 2B—Lowdermilk (C) 2, Miranda Richards (C), Carter (C).

LATE MONDAY

POLAND 10,

HAMILTON WEST (N.J.) 0

Poland 361 00 — 10 9 2

Hamilton West (N.J.) 000 00 — 0 0 5

Liz Maher and Julia Johnston; Rivera, reliever (4) and Myers-Morales. WP—Maher (3-0); LP—Rivera. 3B—Ashley Conger (P).

OHIO POLL

COLUMBUS — How a state panel of coaches rates Ohio high school girls softball teams in the first regular-season weekly poll for The Associated Press (by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, N. Canton Hoover (7) 96

2, Westerville S. (3) 80

3, Cin. Colerain (1) 71

4, Elyria (2) 65

5, Holland Springfield 61

6, Marysville 41

7, Tol. St. Ursula 37

8, Pickerington North 33

9, Harrison 32

10, Pickerington Central 29

DIVISION II

1, LaGrange Keystone (4) 64

2, Circleville 38

3, Greenville (3) 36

4, Cols. DeSales 33

5, Akron Hoban 33

6, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 30

7, Del. Buckeye Valley 21

8, Spring. Kenton Ridge 19

9, Bellevue (1) 16

Richfield Revere 16

DIVISION III

1, Brookville (2) 53

2, Loudonville 48

3, Cols. Ready (1) 41

4, Ursuline (1) 35

5, Genoa Area 34

6, N. Robinson Col. Crawford (2) 33

7, Bloomdale Elmwood 29

8, Martins Ferry 18

9, Navarre Fairless 12

10, Jeromesville Hillsdale 11

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (1) 55

2, Dalton (4) 54

3, Sycamore Mohawk (2) 49

4, Strasburg-Franklin (1) 41

5, Crestline 26

6, W. Liberty-Salem 25

7, New Bremen 24

8, N. Lewisburg Triad 23

9, Mechanicsburg 22

10, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 20

TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS

BOARDMAN 88, PERRY 49

4x800—Boardman (Ryan Westfall, Rick Lape, Dom Corso, Matt Moore) 8:35.74. 110H—Evan Ward (B) 15.97. 100—Eric Magmacca (P) 11.07. 4x200—Perry 1:34.15. 1600—J.D. Horton (P) 4:29.80. 4x100—Perry 44.79. 400—Bittle (P) 52.90. 300H—Steve Kandray (B) 42.44. 800—Rick Lape (B) 1:59.13. 200—T.J. Jordan (B) 23.38. 3200—Jake Lape (B) 10:01.51. 4x400—Boardman (Rick Lapeā Mike Lesko, Dom Corso, Matt Moore) 3:31.85. SP—Corey Linsley (B) 44-10. Discus—Evan Klepec (B) 164-21/2. LJ—Caleb Matthews (B) 20-1/2. HJ—Caleb Matthews (B) 5-10. PV-Klecan (P) 13-0.

CANTON MCKINLEY 87, FITCH 48

4x800 relay—Fitch (Jones, Fowler, Lenehan, Milne), 9:00; 110 hurdles—Moore (CM), 15.2; 100—Morrow (CM), 11.2; 4x200—CM, 1:33.3; 1600—Lenehan (AF), 4:54; 4x100—CM, 45.7; 400—Hinton (CM), 52.4; 300H—Moore (CM), 40.9; 800—Lenehan (AF), 2:06; 200—O'Neal (CM), 23.4; 3200—Craven (CM), 10:47; 4x400—CM 3:37.6; Discus—Ranfall (CM), 129-8; SP—Randall (CM), 47-2; LJ—Haughey (AF), 20-3; HJ—Lowe (AF), 5-7; Discus—Ranfall (CM), 129-8; PV—Verdream (AF), 11-0.

SALEM 116.5, POLAND 72.5, CANFIELD 37.5, CAMPBELL 13

4x800 relay—Poland (Witt, Murphy, Storkel, Sutcliffe) 8:41.2. 110 hurdles—Ricks (C) 16.2. 100—Jon Lee (S) 11.1. 4x200 relay—Salem (Lutz, Moffet, Kenniston, Matak) 1:32. 1600—Jimmy Ramson (P) 4:37.8. 4x100 relay—Salem (Kenniston, Matak, Eisel, Lee) 45.2. 400—Tim Sutcliffe (P) 52.9. 300 hurdles—Ricks (C) 41.3. 800—Gorby (S) 2:02.0. 200—Matt Moffet (S) 22.9 3200—Ramson (P) 10:43.2. 4x400 relay—Salem (Moffet, Gorby, Lutz, Lee) 3:31.7. Shot put—Folger (S) 55-01/2. Discus—Folger (S) 140-8. High jump—Hatsaugh (C) 5-91/4. Long jump—Tyler (S) 18-0.

HOWLAND 70, STRUTHERS 57, GIRARD 36

4x800 relay—Struthers (Karas, Bellstrom, DiVencenzo, Antonucci), 9:00; 110 hurdles— Marsh (H), 16.2; 100—Bryant (H), 11.3; 4x200—Howland, 1:41; 1600—Dechant (G), 4:53; 4x100—Howland, 46.4; 400—Salter (H), 53.8; 300H—Marsh (H), 45.5; 800—Antonucci (S), 2:13; 200—Bryant (H), 23.6; 3200—Dechant (G), 10:58; 4x400—Struthers (DiVencenzo, Edwards, Wilson, Antonucci), 3:48; Discus—Kreatsoulas (H), 131-2; SP—Hudzik (S), 46-2; LJ—Stadlemyer (G), 18-7; HJ—Salter (H), 5-4.

GIRLS

HOWLAND 72.5, STRUTHERS 69.5, GIRARD 24

4x800 relay—Howland 11:27.1. 100 hurdles—Pachol (H) 17.2. 100—Ashley Galbraith (S) 13.4. 4x200 relay—Howland 1:58.2. 1600—Alana Smith (S) 5:59.7. 4x100 relay—Howland 57.1. 400—Galbraith (S) 1:06.1. 300 hurdles—Pachol (H) 51.6. 800—Stark (H) 2:39.8. 200—Galbraith (S) 27.6. 3200—Smith (S) 13:01.8. 4x400 relay—Howland 4:39.5. Shot put—Barzak (H) 33-5. Discus—Barzak (H) 102-6. High jump—Galbraith (S) 5-3. Long jump—Kaitlyn Sefcik (S) 14-3.

MCKINLEY 80, FITCH 55

4x800—Fitch (Kayla Shuttleworth, Ashley Phillips, Alexis Cooper, Taylor Entzi) 11:13. 100H—Alyssa Yacovone (F) 17.6. 100—Stokes (McK) 12.9. 4x200—McKinley 1:50.4. 1600—Avery (McK) 5:54.5. 4x100—McKinley 53.0. 400—Bryant (McK) 1:02.9. 300H—Moriah Monroe (F) 53.4. 800—Avery (McK) 2:37.4. 200—Stokes (McK) 27.8. 3200—Avery (McK) 13:09.1. 4x400—McKinley 4:27.5. SP—Toney (McK) 40-111/2. Discus—Toney (McK) 99-10. LJ—Rettburg (McK)14-6. HJ—Brittany Amicone (F) 4-10. PV—Kayla Shuttleworth (F) 7-0.

PERRY 88, BOARDMAN 49

4x800—Boardman (Lea Byers, Tricia Haff, Caroline Farina, Lauren Agnew) 10:40. 100H—Forney (P) 17.07. 100—Keister (P) 12.96. 4x200—Boardman (Corey Carter, Maria Mooney, Becca Sammartino, Danielle Burin) 1:49.37. 1600—Agnew (B) 5:44.5. 4x100—Perry 50.79. 400—Hartung (P) 61.9. 300H—Forney (P) 50.54. 800—Agnew (B) 2:24.5. 200—George (P) 27.07. 3200—Alex (P) 12:52. 4x400—Perry 4:26.3. SP—Flinner (P) 36-3. Discus—Maria Lonardo (B) 100-9. LJ—Fite (P) 16-9 12. HJ—Fite (P) 5-0. PV—Carrie Mavrikis (B) 8-6.

POLAND 103, SALEM 94, CANFIELD 34, CAMPBELL 4

4x800 relay—Salem (Shivers, Yerkey, Murphy, Shivers) 10:23.7. 100 hurdles—Shayna Conzett (P) 16.9. 100—Alicia Taylor (P) 13.0. 4x200 relay—Poland (Storkei, Gessler, Benson, Hanna) 1:53.9. 1600—Shivers (S) 5:32.6. 4x100 relay—Poland (Hanna, Baker, Benson, Taylor) 52.5. 400—Ackerman (S) 64.0. 300 hurdles—Waterbeck (S) 51.0. 800—Shivers (S) 2:34.0. 200—Alicia Taylor (P) 27.2. 3200—Anna Pompeo (P) 12:27.3. 4x400 relay—Salem (Ackerman, Brobeck, Huston, Stroka) 4:21.5. Shot put—Sarah Brobeck (S) 35-101/4. Discus—Brobeck (S) 120-8. High jump—Huston (S) 4-6. Long jump—Noelle Fox (C) 14-9.

MINERAL RIDGE 94, SOUTH RANGE 73, NEWTON FALLS 71, EAST PALESTINE 60, LISBON 24.

4x800—South Range, 10:57; 100H—Dach (NF), 17.6; 100—Smith (NF), 13.9; 4x200—East Palestine, 1:58.3; 1600—Whitmer (South Range), 5:41; 4x100—Mineral Ridge, 55.5; 400—Pannunzio (MR), 66.0; 300H—Chick (NF), 51.6; 800—Flesch (MR), 2:41; 200—Smith (NF), 28.6; 3200—Whitmer (SR), 11:52; 4x00—Mineral Ridge, 4:45; SP—Kubicina (NF), 35-41/2; Discus—DeFilippo (Lisbon), 90-103/4;. LJ—Hays (EP), 14-61/4; HJ—Shiley (MR), 4-6.

WEST BRANCH 78, CANTON SOUTH 50

4x800 relay—West Branch 10:29.5. 100 hurdles—Karen Steiger (W) 16.9. 100—Megan Diehl (W) 13.0. 4x200 relay—West Branch 1:50.7. 1600—Nicol eCuller (W) 5:40.1. 4x100 relay—West Branch 52.7. 400—Kelly Morckel (W) 1:01.9. 300 hurdles—Taylor Kring (W) 50.9. 800—Emilee Zets (W) 2:31.4. 200—Kring (W) 27.2. 3200—Culler (W) 12:53.1. 4x400 relay—West Branch 4:17.5. Shot put—Anna Knapski (C) 30-83/4. Discus—Knapski (C) 96-5. High jump—Katie Ferrell (C) 5-0. Long jump—Lauren Boyer (C) 14-03/4.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Chaney vs. Campbell at Koch, 11 a.m.

Mooney at Wilson

Fitch at Hawaiian Tropic Tournament (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

Warren Harding vs. Ursuline at Cene

Canfield at Myrtle Beach Tournament

Salem at Howland

East Liverpool at Niles

Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Warren JFK vs. Chaney at Wick Recreation Area

Rayen vs. Mooney at Field of Dreams

Beaver Local at Toronto

Ursuline vs. Warren Harding at Packard

Struthers at Canfield

Salem at Howland

East Liverpool at Niles

Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Crestview at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

South Range at United, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Hubbard

Liberty at Champion

Girard at Lakeview

Newton Falls at LaBrae

Mathews at Badger

Bristol at Lordstown, 5 p.m.

Ravenna at Southeast

TRACK AND FIELD

(boys and girls unless noted)

Jackson-Milton-Wellsville at Lowellville

Leetonia at Springfield

Lordstown-Southington at Champion

TENNIS

Poland at Howland

East Liverpool at Struthers

East Palestine at West Branch

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

Mooney at Stow

Lake at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Fitch at Hawaiian Tropic Tournament (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

Leetonia vs. Ursuline at Cene

Niles at Warren Harding

Canfield at Myrtle Beach Tournament

Jackson-Milton at Girard, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Beaver Local at Steubenville

Boardman at Lake

Jackson at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Mooney vs. Champion at Field of Dreams

Warren Harding at Liberty

Canfield at Brookside Wendy's Spring Classic

Girard at Niles

East Palestine at Salem

Warren JFK at Struthers (2), 11 a.m.

Hubbard at Springfield

Leetonia at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley

Lordstown at Badger

Bristol at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Mathews

West Branch at Canton South

TRACK AND FIELD

(boys and girls unless noted)

Warren Harding vs. Ursuline at Deemer Park

Struthers at East Liverpool

Southern-Lordstown-Lisbon at Crestview

Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls

TENNIS

Howland at East Liverpool

Struthers at Salem

East Palestine at United

Wednesday, April 11, 2007
How a state panel of coaches rates Ohio high school girls softball teams in the first regular-season weekly poll for The...