Vindy.com

Published: Sunday, November 26, 2006



FOOTBALL
SATURDAY'S SCORES
OHIO
DIVISION I

Hilliard Davidson 10, Cin. Colerain 6

Mentor 18, Can. McKinley 13

DIVISION III

Kettering Alter 31, New Albany 7

Steubenville 48, Aurora 13

DIVISION V

St. Henry 28, Findlay Liberty-Benton 21

Warren JFK 34, Amanda-Clearcreek 6

PIAA PLAYOFFS
CLASS AAAA

Bethlehem Liberty 35, Easton 14

CLASS AA

Wilson 42, Palisades 25

Brookville 21, Karns City 3

Wilmington 23, Fairview 6

CLASS A

Shenandoah Valley 47, Marian Catholic 26

Bellwood-Antis 22, Juniata Valley 8

Coudersport 48, Curwensville 21

SUMMARIES
WARREN JFK 34, AMANDA-CLEARCREEK 6

JFK 7 13 7 0 — 34

Clearcreek 0 0 0 6 — 6

JFK — Eric McBride 24 run (Curtis Repeka kick)

JFK — James Howard 10 pass from J.J. Townsend (Repeka kick)

JFK — Dan Hall 5 pass from Townsend (pass failed)

JFK — Nick Brown 50 pass from Townsend (Repeka kick)

CLEARCREEK — Judd Ellinger 11 pass from Dalton Smith (pass failed)

JFK — Raphael Patterson 77 fumble return (Repeka kick)

WILMINGTON 23, FAIRVIEW 6

Wilmington 7 7 9 0 — 23

Fairview 0 0 0 6 — 6

WILMINGTON — David Bruno 1 run (Nick Riggall kick)

WILMINGTON — Forrest Minteer 1 run (Riggall kick)

WILMINGTON — Jake Reiber 3 run (kick failed)

WILIMINGTON — FG Riggall 24

FAIRVIEW — Gary Corbin 5 run (kick failed)

GIRLS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY'S SUMMARIES
HATHAWAY BROWN 63, URSULINE 18

HATHAWAY BROWN (1-0) — Ashley Medeiros 1-0-2, Julie Lozen 6-1-13, Alexis Dobbs 2-3-7, Lauren Ryan 5-0-12, Allison Hahra 1-0-2, Kirsten Holmes 1-2-4, Mylan Woods 5-2-12, Liz Gibson 3-3-1, Gina Birch 0-1-1. Totals: 24-42 13-17.

URSULINE (0-1) — Arielle Washington 0-1-1, Danielle Crafter 2-1-7, Mary Hendricks 2-2-7, Mary Alexander 0-0-0, Anna Santisi 1-0-3, Megan Saccomen 0-0-0, T'Mira Stenson 0-0-0. Totals: 5-40 4-13.

Hathaway Brown 17 17 18 11 — 63

Ursuline 5 4 1 8 — 18

3-point goals: Hathaway Brown 3-7 (Ryan 2, Gibson 1); Ursuline 4-21 (Crafter 2, Hendricks 1, Santisi 1).

POLAND 50, FITCH 34

POLAND (1-0) — Kellee Davis 1-1-3, Michelle Benson 4-0-8, Julia Johnston 1-1-3, Julie Berend 0-0-0, Missy Haug 2-1-5, Kasey Eckman 2-0-5, Jess Porcase 2-1-5, Ashley Shuga 1-3-5, Ashley Tadla 7-0-16. Totals: 20 7-19 50.

FITCH (0-1) — Sarah Convery 3-4-10, Rachel Rouan 1-6-8, Kayla Hanuschak 1-3-5, Sammi Rounak 2-0-4, Alexis Allison 0-2-2, Cassie Banfield 1-1-3, Katie O'Loughlin 1-0-2. Totals: 9 16-24 34.

Poland 12 13 11 14 — 50

Fitch 5 9 4 16 — 34

3-point goals: Poland 3 (Eckman 1, Tadla 2); Fitch 0. Total fouls: Poland 23, Fitch 16. JVs: Fitch 39-33.

LISBON 55, DOVER 50

LISBON (1-1) — Emily Smith 4-0-9, Erica Snoddy 2-2-6, Caitlin Glenn 6-1-14, Eric Sims 11-3-25. Totals: 23 6-10 55.

DOVER (0-2) — Mia Davis 1-0-2, Caitlin Golec 1-0-2, Amber Levengood 1-0-2, Leann Dahistein 6-1-14, Tessa Hammon 4-1-9, Emily Shrock 4-2-12, Katie Breyer 3-3-9. Totals: 29 7-10 50.

Lisbon 10 19 16 10 — 55

Dover 6 20 12 12 — 50

3-point goals: Lisbon 3 (Smith 1, Glenn 1, Sims 1). Dover 3 (Dahistein 1, Shrock 2).

CRESTVIEW 80, WESTERN RESERVE 53

CRESTVIEW (1-0) — Tess reash 2-1-5, Julie Simmons 4-0-8, Chelsea Bowker 22-9-31, Chelsie McCall 5-0-10, Elyse Mongillo 8-4-20, Haley Graham 0-1-1, Hillary Phillis 2-1-5. Totals: 32 16-27 80.

WESTERN RESERVE (0-1) — Macy Marra 2-1-5, Lainey Kekic 8-6-23, Kailyn Mowery 1-0-2, McKenzie Mowery 4-2-11, Claire Ferrando 4-0-8, Melisa Burky 1-2-4. Totals: 20 11-20 53.

Crestview 28 10 9 23 — 80

Western Reserve 18 14 12 9 — 53

3-point goals: Western Reserve 2 (Kekic 1, M. Mowery 1). Crestview 0. JVs: Crestview 32-28.

SOUTH RANGE 60, CAMPBELL 25

SOUTH RANGE (1-0) — Danielle Downie 2-2-6, Alicia Withers 5-0-10, Kelcie Witmer 5-0-13, Ariel Witmer 3-0-6, Patty Schuster 3-0-6, Autums Carter 6-0-12, Anna Cochenour 2-0-4, Abby Schuler 1-0-2, Jackie Weaver 2-0-4. Totals: 28-57 1-5 60.

CAMPBELL (0-1) — Dava Moore 2-0-4, Natetay Jones 3-0-6, Sarah Such 2-0-4, Taylor Burton 1-1-3, Lydia Valez 1-0-2, Cassandra Walker 3-0-6. Totals: 12-39 1-5 25.

South Range 15 20 13 12 — 60

Campbell 10 6 6 3 — 25

3-point goals: South Range 3-4 (Witmer 3); Campbell 0-4. Rebounds: South Range 31 (Withers 7); Campbell 23 (Burton 8). Turnovers: South Range 7; Campbell 20.

SCHEDULES
TODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lowellville vs. Bishop Ready at Columbus, 1:15 p.m.

MONDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL

(All games 6 p.m. unless noted)

Newton Falls at Chaney

Wilson at Leetonia

Boardman at Mooney

Campbell at Youngstown Christian

Liberty at Niles

East Liverpool at Salem

Hubbard at South Range

Sebring at Malvern

Jackson-Milton at Lordstown

Windham at McDonald

United at Western Reserve

Struthers at Girard

Badger at Brookfield

Ashtabula Edgewood at Warren JFK

West Branch at Southeast

TUESDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL

(All games 6 p.m. unless noted)

Warren Harding at Champion

Beaver Local at Crestview

Southington at Newbury

WEDNESDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL

(All games 6 p.m. unless noted)

Solon at Boardman

Youngstown Christian at East Palestine

United at Minerva

Southington at Garfield

LaBrae at Windham

HOCKEY

Canfield at Aurora, 7:50 p.m.

THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL

(All games 6 p.m. unless noted)

Warren Harding at Chaney

Warren JFK at Boardman

Girard at Fitch

Canfield at Canton McKinley

Niles at Hubbard

Mineral Ridge at McDonald

Sebring at Heartland Christian

South Range at Jackson-Milton

Lowellville at Springfield

Lisbon at Southern

Mathews at Western Reserve

Badger at Liberty

Champion at Bristol

Lakeview at Maplewood

Lordstown at LaBrae

Hickory at Kittanning Tip Off

FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL

(All games 6 p.m unless noted)

Chaney at NC Hoover

Fitch at Rayen

Boardman at Niles

Warren Harding at Campbell

Struthers at Champion

McDonald at Girard

Howland at Liberty

Lordstown at Sebring

Crestview at Leetonia

Southern at Lisbon

United at West Branch

Warren JFK at Newton Falls

Brookfield at Badger

Bristol at Lakeview

LaBrae at Talmadge

Southeast at Garfield

New Castle vs. Sharon Tip Off tournament

Hickory at Saegertown Tip Off tournament

Kennedy Catholic at Grove City Tip Off tournament

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestview at Leetonia

East Liverpool at Wellsville

Farrell at Ellwood City Tip Off tournament

Hickory at Kittanning Tip Off tournament

Sharon at Fragle Tip Off tournament

New Castle vs. Beaver Falls Tip Off tournament

HOCKEY

West Geauga vs. Canfield at Ice Zone, 5:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman, Warren Harding at NEAC Relays, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL

(All game 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wilson at Chaney, 8 p.m.

Minerva at Salem

Jackson-Milton at Southington

Crestview at Western Reserve

Toronto at Wellsville

Hickory at Saegertown Tip Off tournament

Kennedy Catholic at Grove City Tip Off tournament

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wilson at Chaney

Walsh Jesuit at Ursuline, 1 p.m.

Springfield at Campbell

Poland at South Range

Brookfield at Sharpsville

Mathews at Youngstown Christian

Minerva at West Branch

Shenango at Potersville, 5:30 p.m.

Farrell at Ellwood City Tip Off

New Castle, Sharon at Tip Off tournament

Sharon at Fragle Tip off tournament

SWIMMING

Boardman vs. Kent Roosevelt at YSU, 5:30 p.m.

Canton McKinley, Massillon at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

Sunday, November 26, 2006

FOOTBALL
SATURDAY'S SCORES
OHIO
DIVISION I

Hilliard Davidson 10, Cin. Colerain 6

Mentor 18, Can. McKinley 13

DIVISION III

Kettering Alter 31, New Albany 7

Steubenville 48, Aurora 13

DIVISION V

St. Henry 28, Findlay Liberty-Benton 21

Warren JFK 34, Amanda-Clearcreek 6

PIAA PLAYOFFS
CLASS AAAA

Bethlehem Liberty 35, Easton 14

CLASS AA

Wilson 42, Palisades 25

Brookville 21, Karns City 3

Wilmington 23, Fairview 6

CLASS A

Shenandoah Valley 47, Marian Catholic 26

Bellwood-Antis 22, Juniata Valley 8

Coudersport 48, Curwensville 21

SUMMARIES
WARREN JFK 34, AMANDA-CLEARCREEK 6

JFK 7 13 7 0 — 34

Clearcreek 0 0 0 6 — 6

JFK — Eric McBride 24 run (Curtis Repeka kick)

JFK — James Howard 10 pass from J.J. Townsend (Repeka kick)

JFK — Dan Hall 5 pass from Townsend (pass failed)

JFK — Nick Brown 50 pass from Townsend (Repeka kick)

CLEARCREEK — Judd Ellinger 11 pass from Dalton Smith (pass failed)

JFK — Raphael Patterson 77 fumble return (Repeka kick)

WILMINGTON 23, FAIRVIEW 6

Wilmington 7 7 9 0 — 23

Fairview 0 0 0 6 — 6

WILMINGTON — David Bruno 1 run (Nick Riggall kick)

WILMINGTON — Forrest Minteer 1 run (Riggall kick)

WILMINGTON — Jake Reiber 3 run (kick failed)

WILIMINGTON — FG Riggall 24

FAIRVIEW — Gary Corbin 5 run (kick failed)

GIRLS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY'S SUMMARIES
HATHAWAY BROWN 63, URSULINE 18

HATHAWAY BROWN (1-0) — Ashley Medeiros 1-0-2, Julie Lozen 6-1-13, Alexis Dobbs 2-3-7, Lauren Ryan 5-0-12, Allison Hahra 1-0-2, Kirsten Holmes 1-2-4, Mylan Woods 5-2-12, Liz Gibson 3-3-1, Gina Birch 0-1-1. Totals: 24-42 13-17.

URSULINE (0-1) — Arielle Washington 0-1-1, Danielle Crafter 2-1-7, Mary Hendricks 2-2-7, Mary Alexander 0-0-0, Anna Santisi 1-0-3, Megan Saccomen 0-0-0, T'Mira Stenson 0-0-0. Totals: 5-40 4-13.

Hathaway Brown 17 17 18 11 — 63

Ursuline 5 4 1 8 — 18

3-point goals: Hathaway Brown 3-7 (Ryan 2, Gibson 1); Ursuline 4-21 (Crafter 2, Hendricks 1, Santisi 1).

POLAND 50, FITCH 34

POLAND (1-0) — Kellee Davis 1-1-3, Michelle Benson 4-0-8, Julia Johnston 1-1-3, Julie Berend 0-0-0, Missy Haug 2-1-5, Kasey Eckman 2-0-5, Jess Porcase 2-1-5, Ashley Shuga 1-3-5, Ashley Tadla 7-0-16. Totals: 20 7-19 50.

FITCH (0-1) — Sarah Convery 3-4-10, Rachel Rouan 1-6-8, Kayla Hanuschak 1-3-5, Sammi Rounak 2-0-4, Alexis Allison 0-2-2, Cassie Banfield 1-1-3, Katie O'Loughlin 1-0-2. Totals: 9 16-24 34.

Poland 12 13 11 14 — 50

Fitch 5 9 4 16 — 34

3-point goals: Poland 3 (Eckman 1, Tadla 2); Fitch 0. Total fouls: Poland 23, Fitch 16. JVs: Fitch 39-33.

LISBON 55, DOVER 50

LISBON (1-1) — Emily Smith 4-0-9, Erica Snoddy 2-2-6, Caitlin Glenn 6-1-14, Eric Sims 11-3-25. Totals: 23 6-10 55.

DOVER (0-2) — Mia Davis 1-0-2, Caitlin Golec 1-0-2, Amber Levengood 1-0-2, Leann Dahistein 6-1-14, Tessa Hammon 4-1-9, Emily Shrock 4-2-12, Katie Breyer 3-3-9. Totals: 29 7-10 50.

Lisbon 10 19 16 10 — 55

Dover 6 20 12 12 — 50

3-point goals: Lisbon 3 (Smith 1, Glenn 1, Sims 1). Dover 3 (Dahistein 1, Shrock 2).

CRESTVIEW 80, WESTERN RESERVE 53

CRESTVIEW (1-0) — Tess reash 2-1-5, Julie Simmons 4-0-8, Chelsea Bowker 22-9-31, Chelsie McCall 5-0-10, Elyse Mongillo 8-4-20, Haley Graham 0-1-1, Hillary Phillis 2-1-5. Totals: 32 16-27 80.

WESTERN RESERVE (0-1) — Macy Marra 2-1-5, Lainey Kekic 8-6-23, Kailyn Mowery 1-0-2, McKenzie Mowery 4-2-11, Claire Ferrando 4-0-8, Melisa Burky 1-2-4. Totals: 20 11-20 53.

Crestview 28 10 9 23 — 80

Western Reserve 18 14 12 9 — 53

3-point goals: Western Reserve 2 (Kekic 1, M. Mowery 1). Crestview 0. JVs: Crestview 32-28.

SOUTH RANGE 60, CAMPBELL 25

SOUTH RANGE (1-0) — Danielle Downie 2-2-6, Alicia Withers 5-0-10, Kelcie Witmer 5-0-13, Ariel Witmer 3-0-6, Patty Schuster 3-0-6, Autums Carter 6-0-12, Anna Cochenour 2-0-4, Abby Schuler 1-0-2, Jackie Weaver 2-0-4. Totals: 28-57 1-5 60.

CAMPBELL (0-1) — Dava Moore 2-0-4, Natetay Jones 3-0-6, Sarah Such 2-0-4, Taylor Burton 1-1-3, Lydia Valez 1-0-2, Cassandra Walker 3-0-6. Totals: 12-39 1-5 25.

South Range 15 20 13 12 — 60

Campbell 10 6 6 3 — 25

3-point goals: South Range 3-4 (Witmer 3); Campbell 0-4. Rebounds: South Range 31 (Withers 7); Campbell 23 (Burton 8). Turnovers: South Range 7; Campbell 20.

SCHEDULES
TODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lowellville vs. Bishop Ready at Columbus, 1:15 p.m.

MONDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL

(All games 6 p.m. unless noted)

Newton Falls at Chaney

Wilson at Leetonia

Boardman at Mooney

Campbell at Youngstown Christian

Liberty at Niles

East Liverpool at Salem

Hubbard at South Range

Sebring at Malvern

Jackson-Milton at Lordstown

Windham at McDonald

United at Western Reserve

Struthers at Girard

Badger at Brookfield

Ashtabula Edgewood at Warren JFK

West Branch at Southeast

TUESDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL

(All games 6 p.m. unless noted)

Warren Harding at Champion

Beaver Local at Crestview

Southington at Newbury

WEDNESDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL

(All games 6 p.m. unless noted)

Solon at Boardman

Youngstown Christian at East Palestine

United at Minerva

Southington at Garfield

LaBrae at Windham

HOCKEY

Canfield at Aurora, 7:50 p.m.

THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL

(All games 6 p.m. unless noted)

Warren Harding at Chaney

Warren JFK at Boardman

Girard at Fitch

Canfield at Canton McKinley

Niles at Hubbard

Mineral Ridge at McDonald

Sebring at Heartland Christian

South Range at Jackson-Milton

Lowellville at Springfield

Lisbon at Southern

Mathews at Western Reserve

Badger at Liberty

Champion at Bristol

Lakeview at Maplewood

Lordstown at LaBrae

Hickory at Kittanning Tip Off

FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL

(All games 6 p.m unless noted)

Chaney at NC Hoover

Fitch at Rayen

Boardman at Niles

Warren Harding at Campbell

Struthers at Champion

McDonald at Girard

Howland at Liberty

Lordstown at Sebring

Crestview at Leetonia

Southern at Lisbon

United at West Branch

Warren JFK at Newton Falls

Brookfield at Badger

Bristol at Lakeview

LaBrae at Talmadge

Southeast at Garfield

New Castle vs. Sharon Tip Off tournament

Hickory at Saegertown Tip Off tournament

Kennedy Catholic at Grove City Tip Off tournament

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestview at Leetonia

East Liverpool at Wellsville

Farrell at Ellwood City Tip Off tournament

Hickory at Kittanning Tip Off tournament

Sharon at Fragle Tip Off tournament

New Castle vs. Beaver Falls Tip Off tournament

HOCKEY

West Geauga vs. Canfield at Ice Zone, 5:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman, Warren Harding at NEAC Relays, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL

(All game 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wilson at Chaney, 8 p.m.

Minerva at Salem

Jackson-Milton at Southington

Crestview at Western Reserve

Toronto at Wellsville

Hickory at Saegertown Tip Off tournament

Kennedy Catholic at Grove City Tip Off tournament

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wilson at Chaney

Walsh Jesuit at Ursuline, 1 p.m.

Springfield at Campbell

Poland at South Range

Brookfield at Sharpsville

Mathews at Youngstown Christian

Minerva at West Branch

Shenango at Potersville, 5:30 p.m.

Farrell at Ellwood City Tip Off

New Castle, Sharon at Tip Off tournament

Sharon at Fragle Tip off tournament

SWIMMING

Boardman vs. Kent Roosevelt at YSU, 5:30 p.m.

Canton McKinley, Massillon at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

Sunday, November 26, 2006
Eric McBride 24 run (Curtis Repeka kick) JFK — James Howard 10 pass from J.J. Townsend (Repeka kick) JFK — Dan...






Featured Jobs
from vindyJOBS.com